It was a big night to newcomer Sho Madjozi, Black Motion and the incredible Sjava. Here at the 2019 South African Music Awards Winners.

Album of the Year

  • Umqhele – Sjava 
  • Music is King – Black Coffee 
  • Moya Wa Taola – Black Motion 
  • Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova 
  • L.O.V.E – Zonke 

Male Artist of the Year

  • Black Coffee – Music is King
  • Anatii – IYEZA
  • Nakhane – You Will Not Die
  • Sjava – Umqhele
  • Thokozani Langa – Iyabuza Induna

Female Artist of the Year

  • Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League
  • Busiswa – Summer Life
  • Kelly Khumalo – Unleashed
  • Lebo Sekgobela – Umusa 
  • Zonke – L.O.V.E

Duo/Group of the Year

  • Black Motion – Moya Wa Taola
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Reviva
  • Spirit of Praise – Spirit of Praise Vol. 7
  • Ofeleba – Ofeleba Hi & Low
  • Encore Segarona – Encore 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League
  • Mlindo The Vocalist – Emakhaya  
  • Paxton – This Is Me
  • Tugela Fairy – Simmy
  • Sun-El Musician – Africa to the World  

Best Jazz Album

  • Neo Native – Bokani Dyer Trio 
  • Closer to Home – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane 
  • Exiled – Thandi Ntuli 
  • Afrika Grooves with the Tune Recreation Committee – Tune Recreation Committee 
  • Somandla – Mandisi Dyantyis

Best Pop Album

  • Nostalgia – Tresor
  • Break the Rules – Jarrad Ricketts 
  • This is me – Paxton 
  • Majozi – Majozi   
  • Tholwana – Tholwana 

Beste Pop Album 

  • SOUS – Snotkop 
  • 4 by 4 – 4 Werke 
  • Sonskyn – The Rockets
  • Dis Nie Sonde Nie – Brendan Peyper
  • Lewe – Jan Bloukaas

Best Live Audio Visual Recording

  • Fill up Orlando Stadium – Cassper Nyovest 
  • Another Level of Worship – Neyi Zimu 
  • Krone 5 – Krone Various Artists 
  • Crosspower Experience 3 – Jabu Hlongwane 
  • Spirit of Praise 7 – Spirit of Praise Vol 7 

Best Maskandi Album

  • Yekani Umona – Sgwebo Sentambo
  • Iyabuza Induna – Thokozani Langa 
  • Hi & Low – Ofeleba  
  • Ungishiyelani – Mbuzeni 
  • Imali Yesoso – Ichwane Lebhaca 

Rest of Africa Artist

  • Diamond Platnumz – A Boy From Tandale
  • Kommanda Obbs – Kommanda Obbs 
  • Mr Eazi – Lagos to London 
  • Nixon – Who We Are
  • Oliver Mtukudzi – Hany’ga  

Best Afro Pop Album

  • Umqhele – Sjava 
  • Unleashed – Kelly Khumalo 
  • Emakhaya – Mlindo The Vocalist 
  • Tugela Fairy – Simmy 
  • Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova 

Best Contemporary Music Album

  • Pure Coenie – Coenie de Villiers 
  • Maandag – Almero 
  • Die Avontuur – Douvoordag 
  • Die Liefde Album – Jan Blohm 
  • Liefdegenerasie – Refentse 

Best Reggae Album

  • Mavara is King – Black Dillinger 
  • The Meditators – Explosion
  • Diversion – Ras Vuyo 
  • Game Changer – Botanist 
  • Next Levels – Bongo Riot 

Best Hip Hop Album

  • Strings and Bling – Nasty C 
  • Touch my Blood – AKA 
  • DIY2 – Emtee 
  • #FGTBB – Jabba X 
  • Thank Da King – Kid X  

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • Seasons Volume 1 – We Will Worship 
  • The Next Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir 
  • All About Jesus – Khaya Mthethwa 
  • Another Level of Worship – Neyi Zimu 
  • Moments in Time – Ntokozo Mbambo 

Best Dance Album

  • Moya Wa Taola – Black Motion
  • Mixwell Summer – DJ Fistaz 
  • Africa to the World – Sun-El Musician 
  • 10 Steps Forward – Mobi Dixon 
  • Music is King – Black Coffee  

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • Umusa – Lebo Sekgobela 
  • Time of God Manifest – Paul K 
  • Intimate Worship Season 3 – Sipho Ngwenya 
  • Spirit of Praise Vol. 7 – Spirit of Praise 
  • Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho – Kholeka – Your Word 

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Iphupha Labantu – Nathi 
  • IYEZA – Anatii 
  • Segarona – Encore 
  • The Anniversary Project – Ntokozo Mbambo and Nqubeko Mbatha 
  • The journey – Tabia 

Best R&B/Soul Album

  • L.O.V.E – Zonke 
  • All Things Red – Kabomo 
  • A Day For The Universe – Mlu 
  • Love.Life.Complicated – Lady X 
  • Therapy – Nicksoul 

Best Kwaito/Gqom/Amapiano

  • King Don Father – Spikiri 
  • Summer Life – Busiswa  
  • It Was All A Dream – Distruction Boyz 
  • Gqom Wave Vol.2 – DJ Maphorisa 
  • Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi 

Best Rock Album

  • Perfection Kills – Dan Patlansky
  • Headlights – CrashCarBurn 
  • The Hex and the Healer – Hellcats 
  • Here is a Knife – The Black Cat Bones 
  • China – The Parlotones 

Best Traditional Album

  • Hupenyu Unenge Viri – Candy 
  • Tshianda Nguvhoni – Vhavhenda Cultural Group 
  • Africa Tivule – University of Limpopo Choristers & Kwazulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • Motho Wa Me – Tswelelang Cultural Dancers 
  • Nqoba Izitha – Mzimkhulu Happy Boys 

Best Alternative Album

  • You Will Not Die – Nakhane 
  • Ruth Ave – Breindy and Matt 
  • Goddess of Creation – Gabi Motuba-Tefiti
  • Critical As Water – Jeremy Loops
  • My Soul Got Stranger – Sannie Fox 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Impossible Machines – Ard Matthews 
  • Harbour – Watershed 
  • Whiskey to my Soul – Roan Ash 
  • The Dog Show – Georgetown 
  • Like never before – 8 Misses Croon 

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

  • Sesiphunyukile – Ithimba Le-Africa 
  • Elami Igama – Trust in Christ Ministries 
  • Amen Ezulwini – The General Isitimela 
  • Izinyembezi – In Zion of Christ 
  • Nkosi Ngiyakuthanda – Christ Worshippers Mass Choir 

Best Engineered Album of the Year

  • Manyan-nyan – Vusi Nova – Robin Walsh
  • Starstruck – CH2 – Corneille Hutten; Michael ‘Nomad’ Ripoll; Steven A Williams
  • Strings and Bling – Nasty C – Michael Themba Manitshana
  • Umqhele – Sjava – Mfanafuthi Ruff Nkosi
  • The Hex and the Healer – Hellcats – Paul Douglas Norwood, Craig Michael Hawkins, Richard Staub.

Remix of the Year

  • ‘Sebentin’ – Zakwe ft Refiloe Maele Phoolo, Jabulani Tsambo, Lesego Moiloa,  Senzo Mfundo Vilakazi and Ncazelo Mtolo 
  • ‘Skebe Dep Dep’ – DJ Capital ft Kwesta, Kid X, Reason, Youngsta CPT and Stogie T
  • ‘Club Controller’ – Prince Kaybee ft Kabelo Motsamai
  • ‘Bhampa’ – SPHEctacula ft DJ Naves and DJ Regal Amapiano Remix 
  • ‘Bang Bang Bang’ – Zakes Bantwini ft Kossi Emmanuel 

Collaboration of the Year

  • ‘Drive’ –  Black Coffee ft David Guetta and Delilah Montagu 
  • ‘Sonini’ – Sun-El Musician ft Simphiwe Nhlangulela 
  • ‘Ntaba Ezikude’ – Sun-El Musician ft Simphiwe Nhlangulela 
  • ‘Monate Mpolaye’ – DJ Sumbody ft Casper Nyovest, Thebe and Vettis 
  • ‘Wish You Were Here’ – Black Coffee ft Asanda Lusaseni-Mvana 

Music Video of the Year

  • ‘Gold’ – Jeremy Loops
  • ‘Bawo Wam’ – Bongeziwe Mabandla ft  Spoek Mathambo
  • ‘Mazuva Akanaka’ – Mafikizolo ft Jah Prayzah
  • ‘Huku’ – Sho Madjozi
  • ‘Beautiful Life’ – The Parlotones 

Best Produced Album

  • String and Bling – Nasty C
  • Touch my Blood – AKA
  • Your Word – Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho 
  • Emakhaya – Mlindo The Vocalist
  • L.O.V.E – Zonke

Best Selling DVD

  • All for You – Joyous Celebration 22

Best Selling Artist

  • Joyous Celebration – Umoya Kulendawo

SAMRO/CAPASSO Highest Airplay Composer’s Award

  • Collide – Lady Zamar

Record of the Year

  • Holly Rey

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • TKZee
  • Mango Groove
  • HHP